Stars have come flooding back in this week, with bonafide headliners like Kalyn Ponga, Tom Trbojevic, and Ryan Papenhuyzen all named to play after each returned from various injuries.

The most interesting thing is while Ponga and Pappy are slotting straight back into their number-one roles, Manly coach Anthony Seibold has actually decided to plug Turbo into the centres.

Elsewhere in teams this week, Kotoni Staggs has been left out of the Broncos squad due to personal reasons, the Eels are preparing to play two debutants as they fight to avoid the wooden spoon, and a whole host of State of Origin stars are back, from Dylan Edwards and Latrell Mitchell to Reece Walsh and Payne Haas.

Here’s all of the team news ahead of Round 18.

NRL Late Mail Round 18

Thursday

Parramatta Vs South Sydney, 7:50pm AEST at CommBank Stadium

Eels — 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Jake Tago 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Sean Russell 5. Blaize Talagi 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Brendan Hands 10. Junior Paulo 11. Ryan Matterson 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. Shaun Lane 14. Matthew Arthur 15. Joe Ofahengaue 16. Matt Doorey 17. Charlie Guymer 18. Daejarn Asi 19. Makahesi Makatoa 20. Wiremu Greig 21. Morgan Harper 22. Luca Moretti

Rabbitohs —1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Taane Milne 4. Richard Kennar 5. Jacob Gagai 6. Jack Wighton 7. Cody Walker 8. Davvy Moale 9. Damien Cook 10. Sean Keppie 11. Cameron Murray 12. Jai Arrow 13. Keaon Koloamatangi 14. Peter Mamouzelos 15. Tallis Duncan 16. Thomas Burgess 17. Michael Chee Kam 18. Jye Gray 19. Liam Le Blanc 20. Fletcher Myers 21. Adam Christensen 22. Thomas Fletcher

Download Our FREE NRL App Here

Friday

Cronulla Vs Gold Coast, 6pm AEST at Cex Coffs Harbour Stadium

Sharks — 1. William Kennedy 2. Daniel Atkinson 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Kayal Iro 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Thomas Hazelton 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Oregon Kaufusi 11. Briton Nikora 12. Siosifa Talakai 13. Cameron McInnes 14. Jack Williams 15. Royce Hunt 16. Toby Rudolf 17. Teig Wilton 18. Jesse Colquhoun 19. Tom Rodwell 20. Braden Hamlin-Uele 21. Tuku Hau Tapuha 22. Jayden Berrell

Titans —1. Keano Kini 2. Alofiana Khan-Pereira 3. Brian Kelly 4. Phillip Sami 5. Jojo Fifita 6. AJ Brimson 7. Kieran Foran 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Sam Verrills 10. Erin Clark 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Chris Randall 14. Isaac Liu 15. Josiah Pahulu 16. Keenan Palasia 17. Joe Stimson 18. Tanah Boyd 19. Iszac Fa’asumaleaui 20. Jacob Alick-Wiencke 21. Ken Maumalo 22. Jaylan De Groot

Brisbane Vs Penrith, 8pm AEST at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos — 1. Reece Walsh 2. Corey Oates 3. Deine Mariner 4. Selwyn Cobbo 5. Jesse Arthars 6. Ezra Mam 7. Jock Madden 8. Corey Jensen 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Brendan Piakura 12. Kobe Hetherington 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Tyson Smoothy 15. Xavier Willison 16. Josiah Karapani 17. Martin Taupau 18. Tristan Sailor 19. Joshua Rogers 20. Cory Paix 21. Blake Mozer 22. Kotoni Staggs

Panthers — 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Izack Tago 4. Paul Alamoti 5. Brian To’o 6. Jack Cole 7. Jarome Luai 8. Moses Leota 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Scott Sorensen 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Daine Laurie 15. Lindsay Smith 16. Liam Henry 17. Matt Eisenhuth 18. Brad Schneider 19. Luron Patea 20. Trent Toelau 21. Casey McLean 22. Luke Sommerton

Enter Our Weekly $250 NRL Tipping Comp Here

Saturday

Canterbury-Bankstown Vs New Zealand, 3pm AEST at Accor Stadium

Bulldogs — 1. Connor Tracey 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Bronson Xerri 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Blake Wilson 6. Matt Burton 7. Toby Sexton 8. Max King 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Samuel Hughes 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Jaeman Salmon 13. Bailey Hayward 14. Kurt Mann 15. Josh Curran 16. Kurtis Morrin 17. Lipoi Hopoi 19. Jeral Skelton 20. Jake Turpin 21. Blake Taaffe 22. Harry Hayes 23. Jack Todd

Warriors — 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 4. Adam Pompey 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Chanel Harris-Tavita 7. Te Maire Martin 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Mitchell Barnett 11. Marata Niukore 12. Kurt Capewell 13. Tohu Harris 14. Freddy Lussick 15. Dylan Walker 16. Jazz Tevaga 17. Jackson Ford 18. Jacob Laban 20. Taine Tuaupiki 21. Ali Leiataua 22. Bunty Afoa 23. Leka Halasima

Wests Vs Melbourne, 5:30pm AEST at Leichhardt Oval

Tigers — 1. Jahream Bula 2. Luke Laulilii 3. Solomona Faataape 4. Adam Doueihi 5. Charlie Staines 6. Lachlan Galvin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Fonua Pole 11. John Bateman 12. Samuela Fainu 13. Justin Matamua 14. Heath Mason 15. Sione Fainu 16. Alex Seyfarth 17. David Klemmer 18. Reuben Porter 19. Tallyn Da Silva 20. Solomon Alaimalo 21. Kit Laulilii 22. Justin Olam

Storm —1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. William Warbrick 3. Grant Anderson 4. Jack Howarth 5. Kane Bradley 6. Tyran Wishart 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Bronson Garlick 10. Josh King 11. Shawn Blore 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Trent Loiero 14. Sualauvi Faalogo 15. Christian Welch 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Joe Chan 18. Reimis Smith 19. Alec MacDonald 20. Dean Ieremia 21. Chris Lewis 22. Lazarus Vaalepu

North Queensland Vs Manly, 7:35pm AEST at Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Cowboys — 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Viliami Vailea 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Jason Taumalolo 11. Heilum Luki 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Reuben Cotter 14. Sam McIntyre 15. Harrison Edwards 16. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki 17. Griffin Neame 18. Jake Granville 19. Braidon Burns 20. Thomas Mikaele 21. Jake Clifford 22. Jaxon Purdue

Sea Eagles —1. Tolutau Koula 2. Jason Saab 3. Tom Trbojevic 4. Reuben Garrick 5. Tommy Talau 6. Luke Brooks 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Toafofoa Sipley 9. Jake Simpkin 10. Josh Aloiai 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Ben Trbojevic 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Lehi Hopoate 15. Karl Lawton 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Nathan Brown 18. Clayton Faulalo 19. Aaron Schoupp 20. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 21. Caleb Navale 22. Aitasi James

Sunday

Sydney Vs St George Illawarra, 2pm AEST at Allianz Stadium

Roosters — 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Sitili Tupouniua 5. Dominic Young 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Brandon Smith 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Angus Crichton 12. Victor Radley 13. Connor Watson 14. Naufahu Whyte 15. Terrell May 16. Nat Butcher 17. Spencer Leniu 18. Ethan King 19. Siua Wong 20. Sandon Smith 21. Blake Steep 22. Salesi Foketi

Dragons —1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Zac Lomax 3. Moses Suli 4. Max Feagai 5. Christian Tuipulotu 6. Kyle Flanagan 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Jack de Belin 11. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Tom Eisenhuth 14. Blake Lawrie 15. Ben Murdoch-Masila 16. Toby Couchman 17. Luciano Leilua 18. Michael Molo 19. Fa’amanu Brown 20. Ryan Couchman 21. Savelio Tamale 22. Jack Bird

Canberra Vs Newcastle, 4pm AEST at GIO Stadium

Raiders — 1. Kaeo Weekes 2. Jordan Rapana 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Albert Hopoate 5. Xavier Savage 6. Ethan Strange 7. Adam Cook 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Tom Starling 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Morgan Smithies 14. Danny Levi 15. Ata Mariota 16. Trey Mooney 17. Simi Sasagi 18. Sebastian Kris 19. Zac Woolford 20. Emre Guler 21. James Schiller 22. Hohepa Puru

Knights —1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Enari Tuala 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Greg Marzhew 6. Will Pryce 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Leo Thompson 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Kai Pearce-Paul 13. Adam Elliott 14. Fletcher Sharpe 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Brodie Jones 17. Dylan Lucas 18. Mathew Croker 19. Jack Hetherington 20. Jack Cogger 21. Krystian Mapapalangi 22. Thomas Cant

The post NRL 2024: Round 18 team lists first appeared on The Sporting Base.

The post NRL 2024: Round 18 team lists appeared first on The Sporting Base.